Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Drilling CP ASA for pneu frame

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    463

    Drilling CP ASA for pneu frame

    I'm sure I saw I guide to this once, but can't seem to locate it.

    I've got a M90 frame with pneu internals installed and now want to mod my direct mount CP asa to stealth my LPR. Couple of specific questions:

    - Is it possible to remove the internals of a CP direct mount in order to avoid fouling anything when drilling?

    - What type of bit do I need (specifics and/or link would by good) in order to create the flat countersunk area on top to hold the o-ring? I've only got a bench drill press at my disposal, not a mill.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    #1 Buck Adams fan
    Posts
    7,844
    Loguzzzzzz is the man for this.

    "I'm not happy unless you're not happy"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    463
    Ideally I'd love to pass it to someone else to do a proper job, but as I'm in the UK shipping costs make it an expensive proposition!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Waterless Ga
    Posts
    1,450

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    463
    Thanks. Would an end mill fit into a standard drill press chuck (assuming it will only be used in the vertical, not for horizontal cuts)?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Waterless Ga
    Posts
    1,450
    Quote Originally Posted by Gadget
    Thanks. Would an end mill fit into a standard drill press chuck (assuming it will only be used in the vertical, not for horizontal cuts)?
    yes but the chuck on a drill press wobbles too much

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    463
    Would this be suitable for milling the o-ring pocket?

    http://bit.ly/ataCfP

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Tacoma, WA
    Posts
    841
    Quote Originally Posted by Gadget
    Would this be suitable for milling the o-ring pocket?

    http://bit.ly/ataCfP
    The end mill in that link is a ball nose. So it wont do a flat bottom you need for the o ring.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •