View Full Version : WAY AROUND THE SP PROB...of course
[…] If the case is we get sued whats the worst that happens.Um ... fines, injunctions, jail.


So by cutting down lawyer costs we wouldnt need all that much money. The thing that would cost the most is the re-designing of the agd store.I could redesign AGD's store in a weekend. Any fool with a computer can do e-commerce and web design. You're not going to find a patent attorney that cheap.

EDIT: Oh, and I should add one more thing to prove how monumentously difficult it is to invalidate a patent in court. From the same section (b) (4) of the same document (35 USC 273), regarding Defense to Infringement - Burden of Proof:

"A person asserting the defense under this section shall have the burden of establishing the defense by clear and convincing evidence."

So, the burden is on the defense. You have to explicitly detail, beyond a doubt, that you NEVER got the idea for an electro marker from not only SP, but any other company.