View Full Version : WAY AROUND THE SP PROB...of course
[…] Heck, you need a patent lawyer just to get the paperwork filed for the audit.


See their patent restricts the SALE.No, patents apply to USE. You (or your room mate, or whoever) seems to have muddied copyright and patent law together. They are two distinct areas of intellectual property law, with different case law and history governing each.

Patent law exemptions really only apply to inventions of atomic energy and nuclear weapons. There are others, but I'm not going to detail every exception.

In 35 USC 273, Section (a) (2), it is explicitly stated:

"in the case of activities performed by a nonprofit research laboratory, or nonprofit entity such as a university, research center, or hospital, a use for which the public is the intended beneficiary shall be considered to be a use described in paragraph (1)"

where paragraph (a) (1) defines what commercial use is regarding infringement defenses, specifically:

"an actual arm's-length sale or other arm's-length commercial transfer of a useful end result"